Audio Station Upload to System

pcc2000
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 Jul 2008 09:35
Location: Vienna, Austria

Audio Station Upload to System

Post by pcc2000 » 02 Oct 2008 13:27

I have compiled a Wav file with my audio station. Then i get a xyz.vpr and xyz.msk file wich is the bigger one. After that i have uploaded the xyz.msk file via FTP to /dhs3ext/vga/pc (also tried with /dhs3ext/vgadpcm/pc). Afterwards telnet to mtcl and call mgr. System -> Dynamic Voice Guides -> Import new files in database <Return> then i get a window with
header "import new files in DB" and Node Number=1,Instance=1,Instance=1. If i confirm with CTRL-V i get sucess displayed. Afterwards i clear import directory. But the file is not copied to the /dhs3ext/vg/dhs directory and so there is no dynamic voice guide to assign.
I have tried also to rename my wave file to 801_vg0801^ and copied directly to /dhs3ext/vg/dhs then the system recognises the file but i get as reason a "file not valid". So that easy way semms not to be possible i think there is an header missing in that normal wave file.
Please could someone help me ?

User avatar
knightr1der
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1788
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 19:07
Location: Omnipresent

Re: Audio Station Upload to System

Post by knightr1der » 02 Oct 2008 14:11

first - have you assigned the VG to a coupler?

Then, have you created the VG under Voice Guides?

no need to clean the import until you are happy its in and working.
History repeats itself - because no one listens the first time!
-------------------
ACSE List
- Rel 9.x Corp
- IP Advanced
- CCD Expert
- OmniTouch CC Premium R8.x

pcc2000
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 Jul 2008 09:35
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Audio Station Upload to System

Post by pcc2000 » 06 Oct 2008 02:04

I have assigned the voice guide to the GD and also created the voice guide under Voice guides´. For me the problem seems to be the command "insert in Database" this seems not to work. Where should the xyz.msk file be located at the beginning on the CPU and what should happen after command "insert in Database".

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7004
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: Audio Station Upload to System

Post by cavagnaro » 06 Oct 2008 02:15

If you do a downstat what do you see? also, what does incvisu says?
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

User avatar
knightr1der
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1788
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 19:07
Location: Omnipresent

Re: Audio Station Upload to System

Post by knightr1der » 06 Oct 2008 03:18

look in the folder on your PC where you have saved your project - you should see the wav file in there.

Try and rename it from EG:
802_vg802.wav
to
802_vg802 (and leave the ^) out of it.

Then try and copy (binary transfer) that to /usr7/vg/pc

then try your "import to database" option in mgr
History repeats itself - because no one listens the first time!
-------------------
ACSE List
- Rel 9.x Corp
- IP Advanced
- CCD Expert
- OmniTouch CC Premium R8.x

pcc2000
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 Jul 2008 09:35
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Audio Station Upload to System

Post by pcc2000 » 06 Oct 2008 05:11

In the folder of my PC i have no xyz.wav file only a yxz.msk and xyz.vpr file. Is there something wrong i do with the audiostation (New Project, Edit Project -> Import wave file, Compile Project, Transfer Voice Guide).

User avatar
knightr1der
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1788
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 19:07
Location: Omnipresent

Re: Audio Station Upload to System

Post by knightr1der » 06 Oct 2008 08:40

maybe something wrong you are doing with aas.

Also, you must convert/make sure that the wav is 8 bit & 8 Khz mono A-Law format before even starting AAS.
History repeats itself - because no one listens the first time!
-------------------
ACSE List
- Rel 9.x Corp
- IP Advanced
- CCD Expert
- OmniTouch CC Premium R8.x

Donnobo_DUP
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 02 Jul 2008 16:15

Re: Audio Station Upload to System

Post by Donnobo_DUP » 08 Oct 2008 13:39

Hey,

do u use FileZilla FTP-Client? Then try to change "Transfer-Type" to "Binary".
ACSE OTUC R.5.x

azhar
Member
Posts: 79
Joined: 23 Apr 2008 11:33

Re: Audio Station Upload to System

Post by azhar » 16 Jul 2014 02:46

Its the version of your AAS software. You must be at least in R7.1to get the Dynamic messages option when you create the project.

hosshoss
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Apr 2018 06:15

Re: Audio Station Upload to System

Post by hosshoss » 29 Apr 2018 06:31

I need the software of AAS

Post Reply

Return to “System”