Time-based Call barring

Post Reply
junoooni
Member
Posts: 126
Joined: 29 Aug 2016 02:34

Time-based Call barring

Post by junoooni »

Hi

I have an OXE @ R12.3 with latest patch (ACT with CPU8). OXE is configured in Guest management mode and customer have come up with a requirement to block all direct calls (internal as well as external) based on time of day, e.g. after 9PM, anyone wishing to reach out to Guest Room should request Operator to connect, they should not be able to dial directly.

Can we achieve this?

junoooni
Member
Posts: 126
Joined: 29 Aug 2016 02:34

Re: Time-based Call barring

Post by junoooni »

497 views without any reply :(

any suggestion? idea?

haroun
Member
Posts: 979
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: Time-based Call barring

Post by haroun »

hi
i'am so familar with oxe@AH , but for external call may be you should use entity automatic lock or by managing Entity_Outgoing_State_Hours .there is a feature on operator console to reserve trkgp or Direct Seizure Locking .
for internal call time-based barring i Don't know if it exists on oxe but i found this but any way u can Always check system doc oxe11.2_sd_HotelHospital_8AL91016USAE_1_en.pdf :

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5.3.4 Barring calls between rooms
Inter-room calls can be barred at certain times (at night for example).
Switchover between inter-room calls allowed/barred mode is commanded by:
- The attendant
- The system administrator (daily switchover times)
Calls between rooms of a same group of guests can be always allowed or follow the rules for
standard inter-room calls (as set in OmniPCX configuration).
Chapter 5 +,$*
"

42/98



Calls between sets in the same suite are always allowed.
Inter-room calls, when barred, are overflowed to a voice guide inviting the correspondent to
ring this number later.
As of R7.0, according to system configuration, a guest calling another guest, when inter-room
calls are barred, can be overflowed to the attendant.
If such a configuration is selected in system administration (see Hotel / Hospital - Common
Features Configuration - Barring inter-room calls ), when calls between rooms are barred, if a
guest calls another guest, the call is overflowed to the attendant (according to the entity of the
called set), even if the call is to a multi-occupied room or to a set in a suite.

junoooni
Member
Posts: 126
Joined: 29 Aug 2016 02:34

Re: Time-based Call barring

Post by junoooni »

The requirement is to bar internal calls from admin extensions to guest rooms.... room to room calling is no problem...

Post Reply

Return to “Application”