DUAL CPU8 not show Local Main name in Main active CPU !

Post Reply
doublevand981
Member
Posts: 246
Joined: 09 Apr 2009 21:38
Contact:

DUAL CPU8 not show Local Main name in Main active CPU !

Post by doublevand981 » 03 Nov 2019 22:12

Hi all,

i having OXE system R12.3 running with Dual CPU-8.
i configured for system working with Dual CPU active and test bascul command OK .

But whenever i accessed the MAIN CPU, the command promt ONLY show the local name ( it not show Local MAIN name). and tried to test both CPUs as main role still got the same behaviour.

Any pro help me to solve this issue ?

thanks


Ethernet interface setup
========================

Netmask : 255.255.255.0

==============================================================================
| Machine type | Local interface | Name | Address |
==============================================================================
| local | Ethernet | cpu_a | 192.168.1.3 |
| local main | Ethernet | cpu_m | 192.168.1.4 |
| router | Ethernet | router | 192.168.1.254 |
==============================================================================


<return> to continue.

CPU redundancy setup
====================

Netmask : 255.255.255.0

==============================================================================
| Machine type | Local interface | Name | Address |
==============================================================================
| twin | Ethernet | cpu_b | 192.168.1.2 |
| twin main | Ethernet | cpu_m | 192.168.1.4 |
==============================================================================


<return> to continue.



(1)cpu_a> role -b
MAIN stand-by CPU state : ACTIVE
(1)cpu_a> twin

Usage : twin [Redundancy Cpu Enable (y/n)]

Role and CPU positions:

Role of the CPU : MAIN

CPU position : 20

CPU address : 192.168.1.2

Twin CPU position : 06

Twin CPU address : 192.168.1.3

Redundancy State:

Duplicated configuration : YES

Wished sig. transfer mode : B channel between IO2

Used sig. transfer mode : B channel between IO2

Transmission CPU-CPU : READY

Telephony redundancy : READY

monitel redundancy : READY

memloader redundancy : READY

All applications redundancy : READY

User avatar
oldboy
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 768
Joined: 25 Aug 2005 18:24

Re: DUAL CPU8 not show Local Main name in Main active CPU !

Post by oldboy » 04 Nov 2019 00:08

This is no issue at all, it will always show the name of the local CPU that is running in main mode.

if you do a ifconfig it will show the ip address of the main though
"Be aware ask a stupid question without at least trying to find the answer first you may get a stupid answer....."

doublevand981
Member
Posts: 246
Joined: 09 Apr 2009 21:38
Contact:

Re: DUAL CPU8 not show Local Main name in Main active CPU !

Post by doublevand981 » 04 Nov 2019 01:46

oldboy wrote:
04 Nov 2019 00:08
This is no issue at all, it will always show the name of the local CPU that is running in main mode.

if you do a ifconfig it will show the ip address of the main though
i connect to main role ip address (192.168.1.4). the CPU name show here should be cpu_m
Last edited by doublevand981 on 04 Nov 2019 02:00, edited 1 time in total.

doublevand981
Member
Posts: 246
Joined: 09 Apr 2009 21:38
Contact:

Re: DUAL CPU8 not show Local Main name in Main active CPU !

Post by doublevand981 » 04 Nov 2019 01:57

doublevand981 wrote:
04 Nov 2019 01:46
oldboy wrote:
04 Nov 2019 00:08
This is no issue at all, it will always show the name of the local CPU that is running in main mode.

if you do a ifconfig it will show the ip address of the main though
i connect to main role ip address (192.168.1.4). the CPU name show here should be cpu_m

User avatar
oldboy
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 768
Joined: 25 Aug 2005 18:24

Re: DUAL CPU8 not show Local Main name in Main active CPU !

Post by oldboy » 04 Nov 2019 17:59

No it will never show the main name never has and never will, it will still be in the host table
"Be aware ask a stupid question without at least trying to find the answer first you may get a stupid answer....."

haroun
Member
Posts: 929
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: DUAL CPU8 not show Local Main name in Main active CPU !

Post by haroun » 05 Nov 2019 03:10

yep it shows Always the local name
(1)pst_cpu20>
Ethernet interface setup
========================

Netmask : 255.255.255.192

==============================================================================
| Machine type | Local interface | Name | Address |
==============================================================================
| local | Ethernet | pst_cpu20 | 10.235.96.131 |
| local main | Ethernet | main | 10.235.96.130 |
| local | IP/X25 tunnel | x000001_tun | 172.30.253.1 |
CPU redundancy setup
====================

Netmask : 255.255.255.192

==============================================================================
| Machine type | Local interface | Name | Address |
==============================================================================
| local | Ethernet | pst_cpu6 | 10.235.96.129 |
| local main | Ethernet | main | 10.235.96.130 |
==============================================================================

doublevand981
Member
Posts: 246
Joined: 09 Apr 2009 21:38
Contact:

Re: DUAL CPU8 not show Local Main name in Main active CPU !

Post by doublevand981 » 05 Nov 2019 23:36

haroun wrote:
05 Nov 2019 03:10
yep it shows Always the local name
(1)pst_cpu20>
Ethernet interface setup
========================

Netmask : 255.255.255.192

==============================================================================
| Machine type | Local interface | Name | Address |
==============================================================================
| local | Ethernet | pst_cpu20 | 10.235.96.131 |
| local main | Ethernet | main | 10.235.96.130 |
| local | IP/X25 tunnel | x000001_tun | 172.30.253.1 |
CPU redundancy setup
====================

Netmask : 255.255.255.192

==============================================================================
| Machine type | Local interface | Name | Address |
==============================================================================
| local | Ethernet | pst_cpu6 | 10.235.96.129 |
| local main | Ethernet | main | 10.235.96.130 |
==============================================================================

Did you check the Dual status ?
Telnet to 10.235.96.130 ip address. it should show name "main"

haroun
Member
Posts: 929
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: DUAL CPU8 not show Local Main name in Main active CPU !

Post by haroun » 06 Nov 2019 02:44

doublevand981 wrote:
05 Nov 2019 23:36
haroun wrote:
05 Nov 2019 03:10
yep it shows Always the local name
(1)pst_cpu20>
Ethernet interface setup
========================

Netmask : 255.255.255.192

==============================================================================
| Machine type | Local interface | Name | Address |
==============================================================================
| local | Ethernet | pst_cpu20 | 10.235.96.131 |
| local main | Ethernet | main | 10.235.96.130 |
| local | IP/X25 tunnel | x000001_tun | 172.30.253.1 |
CPU redundancy setup
====================

Netmask : 255.255.255.192

==============================================================================
| Machine type | Local interface | Name | Address |
==============================================================================
| local | Ethernet | pst_cpu6 | 10.235.96.129 |
| local main | Ethernet | main | 10.235.96.130 |
==============================================================================

Did you check the Dual status ?
Telnet to 10.235.96.130 ip address. it should show name "main"
each time the local name is used instead of "main" wich is the norma behavour cuse like this we know wich cpu is the main
(1)pst_cpu20> role
MAIN

(1)pst_cpu20> twin

Wed Nov 6 08:36:18 CET 2019


Usage : twin [Redundancy Cpu Enable (y/n)]

Role and CPU positions:

Role of the CPU : MAIN

CPU position : 20

CPU address : 10.235.96.131

Twin CPU position : 06

Twin CPU address : 10.235.96.129

Redundancy State:

Duplicated configuration : YES

Wished sig. transfer mode : C1 signalling channel

Used sig. transfer mode : C1 signalling channel

Transmission CPU-CPU : READY

Telephony redundancy : READY

monitel redundancy : READY

memloader redundancy : READY

All applications redundancy : READY


bellow i performed a bascul
cpu role name is local name.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply

Return to “System”