Having Troubles installing A4400 d.230.4.4.s version

Here you will find the official Technical Communications from Alcatel.
If you have some to add, contact tincho.rn
User avatar
aflores
Member
Posts: 233
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 12:33
Location: Caracas
Contact:

Having Troubles installing A4400 d.230.4.4.s version

Post by aflores » 11 Mar 2017 23:31

Hello all.
I'm trying to install old 4400 version with no success.

Im getting the error (I don't really know if it an d error or normal behavior): usage /GETFILE default_client_name conf_file_name server [PC]

So, does anybody have a documentation that explain step by step the installation procedure for old 4400 Unix releases.

I'm almost sure I'm doing the right procedure but I don realy have to much experience doing that, so I need some help with.

Here there is the capture of the installation procedure, I also like to tell that I got the same behavior with R.2, R,3 and R.4 versions, Also have used CPU3_2, CPU3_3 and CPU5_2:


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boot or install from

0 = Previous menu
1 = Floppy 0
2 = Floppy 1
3 = Disk 0
4 = Disk 1
5 = Ethernet
6 = Default



Boot or install from

0 = Previous menu
1 = Floppy 0
2 = Floppy 1
3 = Disk 0
4 = Disk 1
5 = Ethernet
6 = Default



ACT4400 INSTALLATION specific data input :
==========================================
Standard Installation ? (y/n, default is y) ? :
TEL version ? : d23044s.ve


Ethernet Address: 00-80-9F-04-42-0F

Address determination and file selection
========================================

NB: all parameters below are optional

Default internet Address : *** Unknown ***
New Internet Address :

Name of default BOOTP/TFTP server : *** Unknown ***
Name of new BOOTP/TFTP server :

Default loaded file : *** Unknown ***
New loaded file : #17.01



Cpu3s2 netboot

BOOTP request in progress .....................................................................................................
Connection timed out: BOOTP server not responding.


Boot or install from

0 = Previous menu
1 = Floppy 0
2 = Floppy 1
3 = Disk 0
4 = Disk 1
5 = Ethernet
6 = Default



ACT4400 INSTALLATION specific data input :
==========================================
Standard Installation ? (y/n, default is y) ? : y
TEL version ? : d23044s.ve


Ethernet Address: 00-80-9F-04-42-0F

Address determination and file selection
========================================

NB: all parameters below are optional

Default internet Address : *** Unknown ***
New Internet Address :

Name of default BOOTP/TFTP server : *** Unknown ***
Name of new BOOTP/TFTP server :

Default loaded file : *** Unknown ***
New loaded file : #17.01



Cpu3s2 netboot

BOOTP request in progress ............
Bootfile size: 4089 blocks
Our hostname: DHS3_0 (191.254.1.250)

TFTP request in progress ...........
Loading file: /bootp/17.01/chorus.ram
from TFTP server: PCInstall-PC (191.254.1.1) ............................................................................................................................................................................................................
TFTPBOOT COMPLETE - filebuildChorusSpace: CPU3
Allocating DMA for Floppy...
Calling kernel

Chorus Kernel Version v3 r4.1.7 on Alcatel 4400 CPU3(1)
Copyright (c) 1991, 1992, 1993 Chorus systemes



Local Site Number 1
Kernel initialization done
Boot actors set-up done
Memory: total 33554432 free 30003200 locked 3551232
** (OM): Multiple sectors mode on, size 16
** (OM): cpu3 disk: LBA, spt 63, heads 15, cyls 12416 (clu)
** (SM): ethernet address=00:80:9f:04:42:0f

**********************************************************
* A valid ATT3.2 hard disk structure has been detected. *
**********************************************************

Dhs3 root filesystem on ramdisk.
** (OM): floppy unit=0 it=38 type=1.44Mb/2.88Mb
** (OM): uncompress RAM disk
** (OM): done (additional mem used 816414 bytes)
** (PM): SYS_PROC_START = f2951000, SYS_PROC_END = f3951000
** (DM): serial 0x3f8-0x3ff itLevel=0x24 unit=0 (COM1)

** (DM): uart COM1 speed=0xd parity=0x0 length=0x8 stopbits=0x1
** (DM): serial 0x2f8-0x2ff itLevel=0x23 unit=1 (COM2)
** (DM): serial 0x360-0x36f itLevel=0x2b unit=0, 1 (COM3, 4)
Console entry settings : speed 9600 parity none length 8 stopbit 1
[H[J
ALCATEL BUSINESS SYSTEMS ACT4400
All Rights Reserved

*****************************************
I N S T A L L A T I O N O F
CHORUS/MiX O N H A R D D I S K
*****************************************


System time is: Fri Mar 10 19:08:10 FRA 2017
cut: WARNING: cannot open /tmp/SERVER_REF
cut: WARNING: cannot open /tmp/SERVER_REF
usage /GETFILE default_client_name conf_file_name server [PC]


Console Login: root

Password:
CHORUS Release MiX V.3.2r4.1.5 COMP-386
?
Copyright (c) 1984 AT&T
Copyright (c) 1990-1994 Chorus systemes
All Rights Reserved
CHORUS/MiX INSTALLATION
-----------------------

1) Destructive INSTALLATION (also called MAJOR installation).
2) Complete INSTALLATION: only ROOT file system is updated.
3) EXIT TO SHELL

Your choice (1-3) : 2
[H[J
ALCATEL BUSINESS SYSTEMS DHS3
All Rights Reserved

********************************************
INSTALLATION of a complete CHORUS/MiX
in the existing root file system
********************************************



Current date is: Fri Mar 10 19:28:29 FRA 2017

Strike ENTER to start the ROOT FS update.

An error has occured. Do you want to try again (y/n) ?

Bootfs> reboot
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Regards.

AFlores
_________________________________________________
Nobody is so wise that needs no help, no one is so ignorant as not to deserve it.

User avatar
alex
Senior Member
Posts: 1347
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 07:27
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Having Troubles installing A4400 d.230.4.4.s version

Post by alex » 12 Mar 2017 05:41

Something's wrong with your major delivery or BOOTNET server or CPU does not detect HD properly. After booting on RAM CPU should get a file with HD partitioning, format HD and install Chorus on HD. Check bootpd, rcat and tftp logs
Also you needn't select type of installation - it should automatic and if you get this menu you should choose 1st item - destructive installation.
That's how this log should look:
Console entry settings : speed 9600 parity none length 8 stopbit 1
[H[J
ALCATEL BUSINESS SYSTEMS ACT4400
All Rights Reserved

*****************************************
I N S T A L L A T I O N O F
CHORUS/MiX O N H A R D D I S K
*****************************************


System time is: Thu Feb 11 10:12:18 FRA 1999

775 MB hard disk.

Current server : adm000003_1
Default ACT4400 file systems setup file is : /bootp/14.45/instpc/dhs3fs.800


0% 25% 50% 75% 100%
........................................


File systems creation.
rootus (S51K) ....
usr2 (S51K) ..............
usr3 (S51K) ......
usr4 (S54K) ...
root2_d (S51K) ....
usr5 (S51K) ..............
usr6 (S51K) ......
usr7 (S51K) .......
If it looks like a duck, swims like a duck, and quacks like a duck, then it probably is a duck.

User avatar
aflores
Member
Posts: 233
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 12:33
Location: Caracas
Contact:

Re: Having Troubles installing A4400 d.230.4.4.s version

Post by aflores » 12 Mar 2017 15:07

Hello alex, thanks for your reply:

Bootp says:

request from hardware address 001F3C8F7405 dropped, bad transaction ID(a1b2b3a4)(7f52dbd)

request from hardware address D855A3BC785E dropped, bad transaction ID(a1b2b3a4)(820ff996)

Ract says:

rcatd release 3.1 started at Sun Mar 12 13:40:02 2017

tftp says:

tftpd started at Sun Mar 12 13:40:02 2017

Request from: 191.254.1.250
Client request :C:\bootp\12.141\chorus.ram
Request from: 191.254.1.250
Client request :C:\bootp\12.141\chorus.ram
Request from: 191.254.1.250
Client request :C:\bootp\12.141\chorus.ram


When I selct 1 destructive installation, the system does a Little reboot a return to:

CHORUS/MiX O N H A R D D I S K

ALCATEL BUSINESS SYSTEMS ACT4400
All Rights Reserved

*****************************************
I N S T A L L A T I O N O F
CHORUS/MiX O N H A R D D I S K
*****************************************


System time is: Sun Mar 12 14:51:13 FRA 2017
cut: WARNING: cannot open /tmp/SERVER_REF
cut: WARNING: cannot open /tmp/SERVER_REF
usage /GETFILE default_client_name conf_file_name server [PC]
Bootfs>


I think I'm doing the right procedure but something as you say, may be wrong with the hd, I will try to get another one an let you know the results.

If it is another sugestion please let me know.


By the way, I format the hd in Windows in NTFS and them in FAT32 but still dont work.

I know that during the install procedure the hd have to be formated at the right way but, Is there any tool, that can be use on Windows that can helpme to format the hd in the ringt way for to be use in 4400 or OXE system?


Regards.

AFlores
_________________________________________________
Nobody is so wise that needs no help, no one is so ignorant as not to deserve it.

User avatar
alex
Senior Member
Posts: 1347
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 07:27
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Having Troubles installing A4400 d.230.4.4.s version

Post by alex » 12 Mar 2017 15:40

aflores wrote:
12 Mar 2017 15:07

I think I'm doing the right procedure but something as you say, may be wrong with the hd, I will try to get another one an let you know the results.
That's true - you're doing it all right.
aflores wrote:
12 Mar 2017 15:07
I know that during the install procedure the hd have to be formated at the right way but, Is there any tool, that can be use on Windows that can helpme to format the hd in the ringt way for to be use in 4400 or OXE system?
No Windows tool could be used. It's Chorus OS that was bought by SUN which was bought by Oracle etc. Which size is your HD? Looks like it's too large for OS to handle it,
Anyway, are you sure that your major delivery is OK? Do you have DHS3MGR\D2304\pcmao\boot_res\bootp\17.05\ folder?
If it looks like a duck, swims like a duck, and quacks like a duck, then it probably is a duck.

User avatar
aflores
Member
Posts: 233
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 12:33
Location: Caracas
Contact:

Re: Having Troubles installing A4400 d.230.4.4.s version

Post by aflores » 12 Mar 2017 15:54

Hello again alex.

Yes, the 17.05 folder is on DHS3MGR\D2304\pcmao\boot_res\bootp\ (also the folder 17.05.

I have several hd sizes, 3GB, 6GB, 8GB (all used but were working) and one of 20GB (also used but I'm sure it is almost new).

I have used CPU3 step 3 and CPU 5 step 2.
Also have used R2 and R4 (in both cases each reléase have it own bootnet, boottp and etc folder)

So If I'm trying with R2 I used its boots folders, and if i used R4 I used its boots folders.

Do't you have any versión of R4 that you can share?

Regards


AFlores
_________________________________________________
Nobody is so wise that needs no help, no one is so ignorant as not to deserve it.

User avatar
alex
Senior Member
Posts: 1347
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 07:27
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Having Troubles installing A4400 d.230.4.4.s version

Post by alex » 12 Mar 2017 16:17

aflores wrote:
12 Mar 2017 15:54
I have several hd sizes, 3GB, 6GB, 8GB (all used but were working) and one of 20GB (also used but I'm sure it is almost new).
Strange, R4.2 bootp could handle 8GB HDs. So check this delivery.https://yadi.sk/d/LYLcmXpZ3FdMT2 - click on zip icon.
If it looks like a duck, swims like a duck, and quacks like a duck, then it probably is a duck.

User avatar
aflores
Member
Posts: 233
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 12:33
Location: Caracas
Contact:

Re: Having Troubles installing A4400 d.230.4.4.s version

Post by aflores » 12 Mar 2017 16:54

NOP my friend, same behavior.

Can you share the complete versión an the BOOTNET, BOOTP and ETC folder?

When I try to created this folder from the verdion itself (with menuinst), I got failure too:


-----------------------
INSTALLATION MENU 1.4
-----------------------





Do you want to (M)ove or to (C)opy files ? c

Enter target drive ?

As soon I press C as target drive, the cmd Windows close so and anthnig happens.

Also it happens if I press M of move
_________________________________________________
Nobody is so wise that needs no help, no one is so ignorant as not to deserve it.

User avatar
alex
Senior Member
Posts: 1347
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 07:27
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Having Troubles installing A4400 d.230.4.4.s version

Post by alex » 13 Mar 2017 03:11

aflores wrote:
12 Mar 2017 16:54
Can you share the complete versión an the BOOTNET, BOOTP and ETC folder?
I see no sense in it because BOOTNET, BOOTP and ETC folders are just copied from \DHS3MGR\D2304\pcmao\boot_res\ folder to the root of drive C.
In your case BOOTP and TFTP are working fine because chorus.ram is loaded fine.
Looks like it is compatibility problem. Which OS you run on PC?
I would propose to set 10 Mb/half-duplex on you LAN adapter if you have direct connection to CPU, also would run bootpd.exe as adminstrator and set up windows XP SP2 compatibility mode if you run Windows 10.
Also start wireshark and check what's going on after chorus.ram loading.
If it looks like a duck, swims like a duck, and quacks like a duck, then it probably is a duck.

User avatar
aflores
Member
Posts: 233
Joined: 02 Oct 2007 12:33
Location: Caracas
Contact:

Re: Having Troubles installing A4400 d.230.4.4.s version

Post by aflores » 13 Mar 2017 05:45

Hi alex.

I´m running WIN 7. Sincé another kind of issues with Alcatel´s software I always sun all the Alcatel´s aplications as administrator (even if Alcatel says the are WIN 7, 8 or 10 compatible) and in compatibility WIN XP SP3 mode. Also, I installed sind¿ce the begganing in compatibility mode.

I will procedure with your sugestion of decrease lan speed to 10MB and used wireshark to see wath is happeing.

Thanks a lot for your help and concern.

I will let you how it is going on.

AFlores
_________________________________________________
Nobody is so wise that needs no help, no one is so ignorant as not to deserve it.

User avatar
Konstantinos.E
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 581
Joined: 12 Jan 2010 04:15
Location: Honolulu

Re: Having Troubles installing A4400 d.230.4.4.s version

Post by Konstantinos.E » 14 Mar 2017 07:56

hello,

just a question ... firewall and antivirus is off?

With this cases I have an image created and I restore it from there. Do you have an old 4400 release installed to a hard drive ?

do it this way ..
Alca_holic

Post Reply

Return to “OFFICIAL TC's”