IBS connection issue

Everything about the PWT, IBS, RBS, DECT..
Post Reply
User avatar
cowrea
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: 08 Oct 2015 05:58

IBS connection issue

Post by cowrea » 13 Jan 2016 04:11

Greethings,

some of my Employee are quiet angry because their phonecalls will end before they force it.
I checked it myself and my dectphone said sometimes "No Basestation found". These Error occours about once each 30 minutes.

How could i check and fix the problem?
Are there any commands or options to display the errorlog of these dectcenter?
Or something equal?


These are my Hardware:
Alcatel Omni PCX
Alcatel 300 (my phone)
Alcatel 8242 (Employee phone)
Alcatel Dectcenter

Code: Select all

(1)xa000001> dectview ibs

Wed Jan 13 10:00:53 CET 2016



=================  DECT  RESOURCES  BUSY STATE ===============

 Resource       Max     busy    free    percent busy
-----------------------------------------------------
 Link           276     3       273             1.09
 LCEI           300     3       297             1.00
 ADPCM          0       2       -2
 Buffer UA->    135     0       135             0.00

=================  IBS States =======================

...
5/02/08 neqt  265 RPN :   5      INSERV 6 channels DECT V 1G 3.16 even IDENT NORMAL
5/02/10 neqt  267 RPN :   6      INSERV 6 channels DECT V 1G 3.16 odd  IDENT NORMAL
....
These two dectcenter are hanging side by side the cabledistance to the next shelf is about 15 meters.
Both worked well since 4 years.

About 5 Employee told me that issue about 3 months ago.

Thanks!
cowrea

L_lefante
Member
Posts: 175
Joined: 07 Aug 2013 10:30

Re: IBS connection issue

Post by L_lefante » 25 Jan 2016 11:14

Check the incvisu with incidents related to IBS. If you find any matching the error reported time post them here.

Regards,

User avatar
cowrea
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: 08 Oct 2015 05:58

Re: IBS connection issue

Post by cowrea » 28 Oct 2016 03:52

Sorry for answering nearly a year later, but i forget this post.
The error occours because of the RJ-45-Plug.
I fixxed the problem by cleaned them with something like dilution.

Post Reply

Return to “Wireless configuration and sets”