HTTP Stattus 404 error while accessing ALU soft pannel

pattathoorbala
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 Feb 2013 05:58

HTTP Stattus 404 error while accessing ALU soft pannel

Post by pattathoorbala » 22 Sep 2015 02:28

Hi All,

I am facing a problem with ALU softpanel. It was working perfectly and after one moth it stops working showing error ' HTTP status 404, Apache Tomcat/6.0.37.

Browser : Mozila Firefox
OXE : R11
Softpanel : 6.2.4.0.


Any help would be appreciated.

Best Regards,

Bala

OckertO
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Jan 2013 06:49

Re: HTTP Stattus 404 error while accessing ALU soft pannel

Post by OckertO » 14 Dec 2015 07:14

Hi, the following should resolve.

Go to http://Softpanel IP:9060
Select Tomcat Manager under administration
Log into Apache (Usually U:admin P:admin)
Click Start next to /wbm in applications.

Cheers,
OJ

rajansuruli15
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 16 May 2013 02:23

Re: HTTP Stattus 404 error while accessing ALU soft pannel

Post by rajansuruli15 » 28 Dec 2015 15:24

Hi,

I am facing the same issue. But if i enter "http://softPanel IP:9060" getting blank page.

any info will be helpful..

Thanks & Regards
Rajan

User avatar
murraya
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 900
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 02:35

Re: HTTP Stattus 404 error while accessing ALU soft pannel

Post by murraya » 29 Dec 2015 03:47

hi, did you enter "http://softPanel IP:9060" or did you enter with the actual IP address i.e. http://192.168.1.100:9060
Best Regards
Murray

ACSE 10.0 corporate
ACSE 6.x IPT data

rajansuruli15
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 16 May 2013 02:23

Re: HTTP Stattus 404 error while accessing ALU soft pannel

Post by rajansuruli15 » 30 Dec 2015 00:06

HI Murraya,

Thanks for your post.


I thought the soft panel ip means the ip address of the PC, where the soft panel software is installed. So i entered http://10.0.10.37:9060"

The IP address of the PC is 10.0.10.37.

Thanks & Regards,
Rajan K.S

User avatar
murraya
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 900
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 02:35

Re: HTTP Stattus 404 error while accessing ALU soft pannel

Post by murraya » 30 Dec 2015 15:16

hi Rajan, that is correct I was just cheking as not clear in your post. have you tried on the actual pc where software is loaded so as to rule out firewall on netowrk port.
Best Regards
Murray

ACSE 10.0 corporate
ACSE 6.x IPT data

samet
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 31 Jan 2012 14:40
Contact:

Re: HTTP Stattus 404 error while accessing ALU soft pannel

Post by samet » 30 Dec 2015 15:40

Hibernate operation: could not execute query
Connection could not be acquired from underlying database
=> Database is corrupted

Other case encountered when error 404 is displaying :
In wbm.log, we have this incident :
Caused by: java.io.FileNotFoundException: C:\SoftPanelServer\tomcat\db\wbmh2db.lock.db (Accces refused)
=> The acces to the Softpanel folder or to some files in Softpanel folder is not authorized and block the access to the softpanel DB.
For example : impossible to access to the wbm.log file

Solution :
- Make a backup of the softpanel DB folder ( stop softpanel services before perform the backup => see Softpanel documentation-Configuration Backup )
- If you are with :
softpanel version 6.2.2.0 and above, apply the database recover procedure described in "softpanelServerDocumentation" chapter " Database recover"
older softpanel version than 6.2.2.0, send the DB to TS Call center to recover the database
For the other case :
Change the access right of the user and check the access right of the Softpanel folder

samet
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 31 Jan 2012 14:40
Contact:

Re: HTTP Stattus 404 error while accessing ALU soft pannel

Post by samet » 30 Dec 2015 15:41

SoftPanelServerDocumentation
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rajansuruli15
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: 16 May 2013 02:23

Re: HTTP Stattus 404 error while accessing ALU soft pannel

Post by rajansuruli15 » 01 Feb 2016 04:21

Hi samet,

Thanks for the post. Now can able to login. But problem is its showing always "The license is not valid. The statistics will not be updated". I rebooted the PC many times and re-installed the Flexlm server and Soft Panel server also, But no use.

I am using the license which is received from Alu-Professional. It was working fine. All it was started after re-starting the Server.

anyone share any info.. will be great help.

Thanks
Rajan

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 801
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: HTTP Stattus 404 error while accessing ALU soft pannel

Post by tgn » 01 Feb 2016 14:18

check flexlm with the flexlm-tools.

regards...
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

Post Reply

Return to “Call Center SoftPanel (ALU ProServices)”