Can the os6400 stack port serve as an uplink port?

Post Reply
20deoctubre
Member
Posts: 133
Joined: 24 Jan 2011 12:12

Can the os6400 stack port serve as an uplink port?

Post by 20deoctubre » 17 Oct 2012 11:29

Could it be said that if you have a stack port, that same port will serve as uplink port?
I'm studying for the ACFE exam and I have a practice question which says:
"The maximum number of 10Gig uplinks for the OS6400 stack is"
a) 0, b) 8, c) 16, d) 32

I know that this switch has 2 10G stacking ports (16 for a stack), but I'm not sure if these ports can serve as uplink too, so that is my doubt, Can a stacking port be utilized as an uplink port?

Regards...

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1177
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: Can the os6400 stack port serve as an uplink port?

Post by silvio » 23 Oct 2012 13:27

It's not possible to use the stack ports as uplinks. Also there isn't at the 6400 a hardware version with 10Gig-uplinks. So 0 is correct. At 6850E-X there are two 10gig uplinks...
regards
Silvio

slaskaridis
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Feb 2018 05:22

Re: Can the os6400 stack port serve as an uplink port?

Post by slaskaridis » 21 Feb 2018 06:24

i think you misunderstand the question.
The question says: If you have a stack (of 8 switch max) , how many ports 10G can be used for uplink.
Am I rght?

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1177
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: Can the os6400 stack port serve as an uplink port?

Post by silvio » 22 Feb 2018 04:50

No, I have the question understand correctly (also 5 years ago). at the 6400 there is NO 10G-ports (beside the stacking ports). So zero is correct.
But you will not find this question anymore in the ACFE because the switch is to old.....
regards
Silvio

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6400”