Page 1 of 1

apply license with virtual chassis running? it's valid.

Posted: 19 Jun 2018 14:12
by cablenet
Hello, i need to know if valid apply license on virtualchassis OS6900 (4 switches) running on fly or i needit shutdown the switch dettach of virtualchassis and apply license alone.

regards

Re: apply license with virtual chassis running? it's valid.

Posted: 20 Jun 2018 09:23
by devnull
you can apply the license while in the vc (if you put all licence for all vc switches in the same file it should update all switches) Licences may require a reboot to become active thou

Re: apply license with virtual chassis running? it's valid.

Posted: 07 Jul 2018 15:36
by cablenet
thanks for all.

Re: apply license with virtual chassis running? it's valid.

Posted: 08 Aug 2018 09:38
by stunshot
Hi, on latest firmware no licence is needed for Advanced routing (to buy) just a blank licence.dat file in flash directory