Tunnel x25 setup problem

mokhtar14
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: 20 Mar 2011 12:30

Tunnel x25 setup problem

Post by mokhtar14 »

hi,
when i use netadmin -m to setup th tunnel ip\x25 . pleasz can any one to help me. :)


7.Tunnel setup
==============
1. 'Show local Tunnel setup'

2. 'Create/Update local Tunnel setup'

3. 'Delete local Tunnel setup'

0. 'Previous menu'

What is your choice ? 2
You cannot setup the IP/X25 tunnel since you didn't give a unique site number your system.

Thanks.
ACFE OXE R10

freezeki
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 06 Aug 2012 10:49

Re: Tunnel x25 setup problem

Post by freezeki »

could you find a solution to your problem? if yes can you inform me please ..

mokhtar14
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: 20 Mar 2011 12:30

Re: Tunnel x25 setup problem

Post by mokhtar14 »

hi
no I didn't

hard luck
ACFE OXE R10

freezeki
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 06 Aug 2012 10:49

Re: Tunnel x25 setup problem

Post by freezeki »

i found i think... you will erase your netadmin configuration and re install ...i am not sure but i made the tunnel after resetting the configuration....

mokhtar14
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: 20 Mar 2011 12:30

Re: Tunnel x25 setup problem

Post by mokhtar14 »

i have 2 cpu one in standbt and the other man , you think that the erase netadmin in the 2 cpu made after the yunnel setup , or in the cpu MAIN ?
thanks
ACFE OXE R10

freezeki
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 06 Aug 2012 10:49

Re: Tunnel x25 setup problem

Post by freezeki »

i erased the netadmin setup with a clear conscience because my call server is not in use...i use it to learn...dont erase your setup if you are not advanced.but as a matter of fact i could manage the tunnel setup by erasing and re installing the netadmin...and i dont know yet how to do with a duplicated cpu like yours.mine is single ! but i think if you change settings on cpu the settings on the stand by cpu will also chage.

mokhtar ACFE
Member
Posts: 40
Joined: 03 Nov 2013 02:20

Re: Tunnel x25 setup problem

Post by mokhtar ACFE »

hi
i have also the same problem , can you tell me how install this tunel .
7.Tunnel setup
==============


1. 'Show local Tunnel setup'

2. 'Create/Update local Tunnel setup'

3. 'Delete local Tunnel setup'

0. 'Previous menu'

What is your choice ?
You cannot setup the IP/X25 tunnel since you didn't give a unique site number to your system.


Thanks

haroun
Member
Posts: 979
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: Tunnel x25 setup problem

Post by haroun »

hi mokhtar
would like to use x25 tunelling
you shoul'd erase all config and do it from the start and ther he will ask for some question
you should replay yes ineted to use x25 network
give single network numebr
give snle site number


Alcatel-Lucent OmniPCX Enterprise

pst_cpu20 login: mtcl
Password:

Alcatel-Lucent OmniPCX Enterprise
standard installation last performed: 05-Jun-2012 13:23:48



# The role of the CPU is MAIN
Application software identity

R9.1-i1.605-38-dz-c7s2

Business identification: R9.1

Release:
DELIVERY i1.605
Patch identification: 38
Dynamic patch identification: none

Country: dz
Cpu: c7s2

ACD VERSION
release : 8
bug_fixing : 1
protocol_id : 90
version_dy_hr_stat : 11

02/03/14 09:09:59 000001M|---/--/-/---|=3:1125=Alarme externe : "mtcl login"
(1)pst_cpu20> netadmin -m

Alcatel-Lucent e-Mediate IP Network Administration
==================================================

1. 'Installation'
2. 'Show current configuration'
3. 'Local Ethernet interface'
4. 'CPU redundancy'
5. 'Role addressing'
6. 'Serial links (PPP)'
7. 'Tunnel'
8. 'Routing'
9. 'Host names and addresses'
10. 'Copy setup'
11. 'Security'
12. 'DHCP configuration'
13. 'SNMP configuration'
14. 'VLan configuration'
15. 'Node configuration'
16. 'Ethernet redundancy'
17. 'History of last actions'
18. 'Apply modifications'
0. 'Quit'

What is your choice ? 2

Your system has the private network number 0 and the site number 1.
Private IP addressing space: no
Restricted internet accesses: no
Accept ICMP redirect: no
Low dynamic ports range configuration : 10000 - 10499

There is no VLan configuration. No frame will be 802.1q-tagged.
The ethernet redundancy is not supported on this CPU type
node name : pst_n1
internal name resolver activated : yes


Ethernet interface setup
========================

Netmask : 255.255.255.192

==============================================================================
| Machine type | Local interface | Name | Address |
==============================================================================
| local | Ethernet | pst_cpu20 | 10.235.96.131 |
| local main | Ethernet | main | 10.235.96.130 |
| local | IP/X25 tunnel | x000001_tun | 172.30.253.1 |
==============================================================================



Address used when the CPU role is MAIN (default is 10.235.96.130) ?


==============================================================================
| Machine type | Local interface | Name | Address |
==============================================================================
| local | Ethernet | pst_cpu20 | 10.235.96.131 |
| local main | Ethernet | main | 10.235.96.130 |
| local | IP/X25 tunnel | x000001_tun | 172.30.253.1 |
==============================================================================


<return> to continue.

CPU redundancy setup
====================

Netmask : 255.255.255.192

==============================================================================
| Machine type | Local interface | Name | Address |
==============================================================================
| local | Ethernet | pst_cpu6 | 10.235.96.129 |
| local main | Ethernet | main | 10.235.96.130 |
==============================================================================


<return> to continue. 02/03/14 09:13:41 000001M|005/00/0/029|=3:0386=Sig. sur Poste IP: Pas de reponse du poste 00:80:9f:60:37:95,512100





<return> to continue.

Alcatel-Lucent e-Mediate IP Network Administration
==================================================

1. 'Installation'
2. 'Show current configuration'
3. 'Local Ethernet interface'
4. 'CPU redundancy'
5. 'Role addressing'
6. 'Serial links (PPP)'
7. 'Tunnel'
8. 'Routing'
9. 'Host names and addresses'
10. 'Copy setup'
11. 'Security'
12. 'DHCP configuration'
13. 'SNMP configuration'
14. 'VLan configuration'
15. 'Node configuration'
16. 'Ethernet redundancy'
17. 'History of last actions'
18. 'Apply modifications'
0. 'Quit'

What is your choice ? 7

7.Tunnel setup
==============


1. 'Show local Tunnel setup'

2. 'Create/Update local Tunnel setup'

3. 'Delete local Tunnel setup'

0. 'Previous menu'

What is your choice ? 1

IP/X25 tunnel setup
===================
name : x000001_tun
address: 172.30.253.1
netmask: 255.255.0.0



<return> to continue.

also you should have some licence to do it i think

User avatar
alex
Senior Member
Posts: 1400
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 07:27
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Tunnel x25 setup problem

Post by alex »

haroun wrote: also you should have some licence to do it i think
You need no license for that.
If it looks like a duck, swims like a duck, and quacks like a duck, then it probably is a duck.

User avatar
Brunno
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Feb 2013 19:04

Re: Tunnel x25 setup problem

Post by Brunno »

See Licences in spadmin...
if u have this, try to erease and rebuild all netadmin (netadmin option 1)
ACSE Opentouch R1.1
ACSE OXE 10.1

Post Reply

Return to “X25”