Set NPRAE coupler out of service

All those commands that we don't really use very often, but that we should ! Documented or not, they worth it !
User avatar
siti
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: 18 Mar 2007 22:17
Location: Fiji

Set NPRAE coupler out of service

Post by siti » 14 Mar 2008 00:18

Is there any way I can block users from accessing any channels in the NPRAE card? I want to reset the coupler during working hours but it is really hard to get a chance because the channels are always occupied almost every second (One goes off and another one comes in).
There is no lift to success.You have to take the stairs - one at a time.

tincho.rn
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 928
Joined: 30 Jan 2006 09:40
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Re: Set NPRAE coupler out of service

Post by tincho.rn » 14 Mar 2008 07:18

Hi. If you are using ARS use ARS Routes and ARS time tables to switch communications to an other TG wich don´t have the NPRAE you want to reset. I think is the best way, it is transparent for users. Regards.
ACSE R11
OT R2.0

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 4007
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: Set NPRAE coupler out of service

Post by tot3nkopf » 14 Mar 2008 08:23

Or simply set overflow through ARS.

Regards.

User avatar
siti
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: 18 Mar 2007 22:17
Location: Fiji

Re: Set NPRAE coupler out of service

Post by siti » 14 Mar 2008 15:35

Thanks for the advise.

I thought there is a way similar to the outserv command.
There is no lift to success.You have to take the stairs - one at a time.

User avatar
torrentula
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 814
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 14:05

Re: Set NPRAE coupler out of service

Post by torrentula » 14 Mar 2008 19:08

Most systems have a outserv or busy channel once idle command, another feature missing from the PCX.

User avatar
Eliott_DUP
Member
Posts: 793
Joined: 19 Apr 2007 11:20
Location: In front of my PC

Re: Set NPRAE coupler out of service

Post by Eliott_DUP » 16 Mar 2008 14:13

I think the outserv command can be used on the ghost equipment number (cplstat) and then choose smoothly.
But incoming calls cannot be blocked...

cplstat <Crystal> <Coupler>
Read Ghost Equipment number
outserv n <Ghost Equipment number>
Disable smoothly => Yes
Maybe outserv p <Crystal> <Coupler> <Access> all can be used. Never tried...
Never give up!

zanex
Member
Posts: 395
Joined: 23 Feb 2007 00:32
Location: sydney
Contact:

Re: Set NPRAE coupler out of service

Post by zanex » 16 Mar 2008 19:23

the outserv command doesnt work on NPRAE unless it has been fixed recently.
Not All Those Who Wander Are Lost

User avatar
torrentula
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 814
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 14:05

Re: Set NPRAE coupler out of service

Post by torrentula » 16 Mar 2008 23:07

I will have to give it a try, if that's the case then I retract my earlier statement.

ather-shahbaz
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Oct 2009 06:03

Re: Set NPRAE coupler out of service

Post by ather-shahbaz » 08 Oct 2009 02:48

There are 2 T2 access on NPRAE. Is there any way to reset one T2 without disturbing other. As in all commands like rstcpl, outserv or reinit, if you run it for one the other T2 also disturbed.

Ather PMP
Alcatel-Lucent Pakistan

deepakzambare
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 31 May 2011 05:42

Re: Set NPRAE coupler out of service

Post by deepakzambare » 21 Sep 2011 09:20

yes u can reset single slot of NPRAE card
use outserv p slot number a
ex. outserv p 0 11 1 a

And to inserv use
ex. inserv p 0 11 1 a
Deepak Z.

INDIA

Post Reply

Return to “Usefull commands”