Restore OPS files

Post Reply
crame011_DUP
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: 29 Aug 2007 15:30

Restore OPS files

Post by crame011_DUP »

What's the correct procedure to install new OPS files in case of a duplicated system (appliance) and a Eva server.
I see several solutions, but none the same.

Is this the wright procedure?

Copy new OPS files to /usr4/Backup/OPS via FTP on standby server
Stop telephony on stand by.
restore OPS from CPU disk
start the telephony
wait for role standby

then

Copy new OPS files to /usr4/Backup/OPS via FTP on main server
Stop telephony on main.
restore OPS from CPU disk
start the telephony
wait for role standby

then do a Bascul.

Or are there easier ways to handle this.

Dan
User avatar
knightr1der
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1788
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 19:07
Location: Omnipresent

Re: Restore OPS files

Post by knightr1der »

I guess there are a number of ways and a gurus have their own preference.

My personal favourite - in your situation is;

1. BACKUP MAO/VG/ACCOUNTING & CHORUS ON MAIN CPU (VERY IMPORTANT STEP)
2. Clean /usr4/BACKUP/OPS on MAIN CPU
3. FTP new ops files to location in step 2.
4. Stop telephony on Standby CPU
5. Restore OPS from CPU on Main (from swinst menu) Stanby CPU
6. Restart MAIN (whole system must restart)
7. Perform Mastercopy on Stanby CPU

ET VOILA!
History repeats itself - because no one listens the first time!
-------------------
ACSE List
- Rel 9.x Corp
- IP Advanced
- CCD Expert
- OmniTouch CC Premium R8.x
User avatar
torrentula
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 814
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 14:05

Re: Restore OPS files

Post by torrentula »

You guys are making this harder than it has to be.

Yes, save database on Main cpu before doing anything.

Copy OPS to MAIN cpu and install with swinst. Reboot MAIN CPU. Once Main is back online, stop telephony on Standby and perform mastercopy.



Knight, you take down both cpu's at once to do this?
tincho.rn
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 929
Joined: 30 Jan 2006 09:40
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Re: Restore OPS files

Post by tincho.rn »

When you restore OPS and telephone application is down, the system start it, install OPS and stop it. So, it is not necesary to stop telephone application to install them in mani CPU. Of course to do a mastercopy from Stan BY CPU, you should stop telephone app their.
Regards.
ACSE R11
OT R2.0
User avatar
knightr1der
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1788
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 19:07
Location: Omnipresent

Re: Restore OPS files

Post by knightr1der »

torrentula wrote:You guys are making this harder than it has to be.

Yes, save database on Main cpu before doing anything.

Copy OPS to MAIN cpu and install with swinst. Reboot MAIN CPU. Once Main is back online, stop telephony on Standby and perform mastercopy.



Knight, you take down both cpu's at once to do this?
The only problem with this is if the Standby isn't really in synch. when switching over, I have seen cases where user names have re-appeared after they were changed months ago by the site admin.

Like I said - we all have our favourites :lol:
History repeats itself - because no one listens the first time!
-------------------
ACSE List
- Rel 9.x Corp
- IP Advanced
- CCD Expert
- OmniTouch CC Premium R8.x
User avatar
Eliott_DUP
Member
Posts: 793
Joined: 19 Apr 2007 11:20
Location: In front of my PC

Re: Restore OPS files

Post by Eliott_DUP »

knightr1der wrote:I guess there are a number of ways and a gurus have their own preference.

My personal favourite - in your situation is;

1. BACKUP MAO/VG/ACCOUNTING & CHORUS ON MAIN CPU (VERY IMPORTANT STEP)
2. Clean /usr4/BACKUP/OPS on MAIN CPU
3. FTP new ops files to location in step 2.
4. Stop telephony on Standby CPU
5. Restore OPS from CPU on Main (from swinst menu) Stanby CPU
6. Restart MAIN (whole system must restart)
7. Perform Mastercopy on Stanby CPU

ET VOILA!
The same for me. That's my preferred way.
Never give up!
User avatar
torrentula
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 814
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 14:05

Re: Restore OPS files

Post by torrentula »

The only problem with this is if the Standby isn't really in synch. when switching over, I have seen cases where user names have re-appeared after they were changed months ago by the site admin.

Like I said - we all have our favourites :lol:
Yes, but as soon as the main comes back up and you stop telephony on the standby that will change. I'm just surprised you take customers completely down to load OPS files. Most of the time I don't even reboot and don't experience any problems.

Like you said, to each their own :D
User avatar
Eliott_DUP
Member
Posts: 793
Joined: 19 Apr 2007 11:20
Location: In front of my PC

Re: Restore OPS files

Post by Eliott_DUP »

torrentula wrote:
The only problem with this is if the Standby isn't really in synch. when switching over, I have seen cases where user names have re-appeared after they were changed months ago by the site admin.

Like I said - we all have our favourites :lol:
Yes, but as soon as the main comes back up and you stop telephony on the standby that will change. I'm just surprised you take customers completely down to load OPS files. Most of the time I don't even reboot and don't experience any problems.

Like you said, to each their own :D
Normally at the end of OPS restoring, you will be informed, whether a reboot is necessary or not.
But in all cases I would prefer a stop of the standby; install the OPS on main (with or w/o reboot) and start of the standby using mastercopy.
Never give up!
m0jtaba
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Apr 2020 12:13

Re: Restore OPS files

Post by m0jtaba »

hi
i have cpu6 and i have been removed the database for new installation , how can i access to ops file ?
Post Reply

Return to “Swinst”