Changing the location in Pimphony

Avi1
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: 31 Jan 2006, 04:24
Location: Germany

Changing the location in Pimphony

Postby Avi1 » 27 Jun 2007, 07:31

Hi guys,

Is it possible to change the dialing parameters in pimphony when it is startet without restart of pimphony ?

I have two or more dialing prefixes defined in my Oxo, one for normal telephony (e.g."0") and the other (e.g. "9") for my GSM-Gateway. The problem is, when i change the location in Pimphony under "options", i need to restart the application to take effect. Since pimphony needs more than 3 minutes to get loaded, this is not a good solution.

I wrote a program, which changes the default location unter windows, but pimphony still needs to be restartet to apply this change.

Does anyone know a registry entry where pimphony gets exactly this information or is it loaded into the memory when its startet ?

User avatar
steg81_DUP
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: 13 May 2007, 23:12

Re: Changing the location in Pimphony

Postby steg81_DUP » 02 Jul 2007, 02:08

Hi,

It is loaded into the memory when pimphony is started, however if you just select no dialing "0" then you manually type this yourself when making a call much eaiser.

I wouldn't mind getting my hands on that program that changes windows location, would you be kind enough to share it?
Stay Cool!!!


Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Creative Commons License
AlcatelUnleashed by AlcatelUnleashed is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.
Based on a work at www.AlcatelUnleashed.com.
AlcatelUnleashed is NOT affiliated with or endorsed by Alcatel-Lucent.
Contact: info at alcatelunleashed.com
RSS FEED