Stacking OS6450 with OS6350

Post Reply
tarikkk
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 May 2012 14:32

Stacking OS6450 with OS6350

Post by tarikkk » 10 Dec 2017 13:02

Hi everyone

I want to know if it is possible to stack OS6350 switchs with OS6450, all mixed in the same stack.
I need to stack 6 switchs, 2 of them must have 10G ports. So in order to reduce costs, I wonder if I can use only 2 OS6450 with 10G ports, and 4 OS6350 stacked together. is this possible please? Anyone has ever tried this?
nothing in the datasheets.

Thanks to all.

devnull
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 884
Joined: 07 Sep 2010 10:16
Location: Germany

Re: Stacking OS6450 with OS6350

Post by devnull » 11 Dec 2017 08:15

I would bet this is not possible. You can only mix models of the same Type (e.g. different 6350 in one stack and different flavors of 6450 in another).
Further from manual 6350 uses 5Gig Stacking ports, while 6450 uses 10Gig -> incompatible.

So: No. Will not work

tarikkk
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 May 2012 14:32

Re: Stacking OS6450 with OS6350

Post by tarikkk » 11 Dec 2017 11:06

Thanks a lot.
The solution will be putting 4 OS6450 without 10G licenses with 2 OS6450 with 10G, all stacked together.
A little bit more expensive but at least working.

devnull
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 884
Joined: 07 Sep 2010 10:16
Location: Germany

Re: Stacking OS6450 with OS6350

Post by devnull » 11 Dec 2017 11:18

If you buy 6450 just make sure you order the stacking modules for the back
(XNI-U2 if i remember correctly)
You can't stack via front-ports

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6350”