We support GIXEN, the eBay sniper.

6450X stack with 6450

Post Reply
HugoMAL
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 04 Feb 2016 05:22

6450X stack with 6450

Post by HugoMAL » 27 Dec 2016 07:34

Hi everyone,

quick question that maybe is dumb but i can't really find a 100% answer.

With the new 6450X that comes with 10G enabled from factory, can I stack with 6450-24 without the 10G license for example?

I mean, it's possible to stack two 6450, one with and the other without the license, so 6450X and 6450 without license works doesn't it?

The only thing that the license does it's to enable the 2 SFP ports from the switch.

Many thanks

Hugo

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 888
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: 6450X stack with 6450

Post by silvio » 27 Dec 2016 08:37

yes, you can stack both.
regards
Silvio

omkarsingh12
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Apr 2016 06:53

Re: 6450X stack with 6450

Post by omkarsingh12 » 02 Jan 2017 06:28

Hi sir i am configure the Alcatel Switch for hyper-terminal software but language not supported so please explain the another pathway.

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 888
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: 6450X stack with 6450

Post by silvio » 04 Jan 2017 02:22

you need an terminal tool like putty or terra term. There you can use your serial connection to the switch (f.e. COM1) or SSH/Telnet to the ip-interface of the switch.
regards
Silvio

omkarsingh12
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Apr 2016 06:53

Re: 6450X stack with 6450

Post by omkarsingh12 » 05 Jan 2017 02:04

Sir i connected via putty com port1 but showing a this view.......... ▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒.▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 888
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: 6450X stack with 6450

Post by silvio » 06 Jan 2017 01:55

have you checked in device manager that your computer uses COM1 or COM2 or....?
have you used the correct serial setting 9600/8/N/1?
Sorry, this is a forum for alcatel switches not for common basics....
regards
Silvio

omkarsingh12
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Apr 2016 06:53

Re: 6450X stack with 6450

Post by omkarsingh12 » 07 Jan 2017 04:44

i am sorry sir.......

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6450”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests