While implementing zmodem,os6900 default language changed

Post Reply
ramandeep
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 20 Jul 2019 08:02

While implementing zmodem,os6900 default language changed

Post by ramandeep »

As i am implementing zmodem procedure,
setenv baudrate 115200
saveenv
boot
then i restored it back to 9600
Meanwhile i rebooted the switch 6-7 times and its default language changed.
Please help me to change it back to english.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1431
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: While implementing zmodem,os6900 default language changed

Post by silvio »

this isn't a different language - the reason is the wrong baudrate. Change the baudrade at your PC to all possible entries (9600....115000). One will be the correct one and you will see all fine
.

ramandeep
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 20 Jul 2019 08:02

Re: While implementing zmodem,os6900 default language changed

Post by ramandeep »

Dear Silvio,

I have tried all possible entries in my PC but not successful. I am able to write the commands in 9600 baud rate in miniboot in different language.
English language is not displaying.

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1431
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: While implementing zmodem,os6900 default language changed

Post by silvio »

reboot the switch, take other PC.....
=> printenv output of all settings
and .... setenv *** to change settings

ramandeep
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 20 Jul 2019 08:02

Re: While implementing zmodem,os6900 default language changed

Post by ramandeep »

Dear Silvio,

There is issue with Teraterm terminal. After pressing "Reset Terminal/reset port" English language is displayed.
Thanks for your support.

silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1431
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: While implementing zmodem,os6900 default language changed

Post by silvio »

:)
thanks for sharing the solution.
regards
Silvio

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6900”