remote fowarding

Locked
User avatar
jbower
Member
Posts: 179
Joined: 21 Jan 2007 14:02
Location: United States

remote fowarding

Post by jbower » 12 Aug 2015 09:38

My apologies if this is not the correct category.

Is there a way that I can change where a set is forwarded to remotely. For instance if my set is currently forwarded to voice mail and I decide I want to be able to instead forward it to another extension can I do that from home by dialing into voice mail. I am currently using OTMS as my voice mail system and since I am new to OTMS I am not sure of all the features it can offer. Thanks for any suggestions or help you can provide.

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3427
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: remote fowarding

Post by vad » 13 Aug 2015 00:47

Not sure about OTMS. Do you have DISA access in your PBX? If yes - easy to do this via DISA - call DISA, dial substitution.

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 784
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: remote fowarding

Post by tgn » 13 Aug 2015 07:18

disa is not the 1st choice for me since disa has only a 4 digit password and more and more wardialers are on the road...
maybe a better but more expensive way is to go with otms and a otct client.

regards...
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3427
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: remote fowarding

Post by vad » 13 Aug 2015 08:45

You can use DISA with automatic substitution. Change Calling number - not so easy.

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 784
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: remote fowarding

Post by tgn » 13 Aug 2015 14:58

yes right this is more secure but it will be still possible to fake the id if provider doesnt screen the clip.
on the other hand it is expensive to implement the otms and the border elements and keep them up to date against the scriptkiddies in the www.
i think in both cases we need a good intruder detection...

regards...
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

User avatar
jbower
Member
Posts: 179
Joined: 21 Jan 2007 14:02
Location: United States

Re: remote fowarding

Post by jbower » 14 Aug 2015 12:39

I have 1 DISA license in spadmin. I have never used DISA not that i know of. How does it work and how do i program it?

User avatar
tgn
Member
Posts: 784
Joined: 30 Dec 2009 17:59
Location: Germany

Re: remote fowarding

Post by tgn » 14 Aug 2015 13:55

in short....
-you have to create disa prefix in prefix plan.
-the trunkgroup has a switch for disa usage.
-also i think some other things has to be done (well documented in system docs)

usage with code is as follow.
- dial the disa number from your external phone.
- after connect dial your extrnsion number and your password
- the you can dial like an internal user (for instance the prefix for immediate forward)

regards...
--- back to basics... focus your eyes to the essential things... ---

Locked

Return to “Specific Telephone Services”