How to configure operator in Avaya from OXE

Post Reply
HUSSAINQCS
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: 21 Jan 2017 02:57

How to configure operator in Avaya from OXE

Post by HUSSAINQCS » 17 May 2017 04:25

I want to call the operator Avaya from the oxe where both where connected with QSIG-GF protocol with PRA-T2

How and where to configure in OXE so that i can reach the Avaya operator by dialling the prefix "9"

HUSSAINQCS
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: 21 Jan 2017 02:57

Re: How to configure operator in Avaya from OXE

Post by HUSSAINQCS » 17 May 2017 05:52

I configured as a prefix 9 as a routing no then call went through from oxe to avaya operator but when i dial from oxe to avaya operator they can able to see the oxe extension number only and not the name

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3474
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: How to configure operator in Avaya from OXE

Post by vad » 17 May 2017 14:14

1 - what OXE user need to dial
2 - what OXE need to send as Calling number?

Your problem - reach attendant or send the name?

HUSSAINQCS
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: 21 Jan 2017 02:57

Re: How to configure operator in Avaya from OXE

Post by HUSSAINQCS » 18 May 2017 00:21

Hi Mr.Vad,

My problem is send the name when avaya operator calling to oxe user they can able to see the name but when oxe user tries to call avaya operator console in avaya they can able to see the number only and not the name

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 4023
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: How to configure operator in Avaya from OXE

Post by tot3nkopf » 20 May 2017 08:26

QSIG-GF set up? Can you see the name passed to Avaya in t3 trace?

HUSSAINQCS
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: 21 Jan 2017 02:57

Re: How to configure operator in Avaya from OXE

Post by HUSSAINQCS » 20 May 2017 14:07

After configured as QSIG-GF issue resolved

Post Reply

Return to “Attendant”