4059 IP Attendant using 4039 set -- can not get attendant in service

Postby auras.k » Mon Mar 01, 2010 12:38 pm

Hello guys,

i have also the problemon the common hardware rel. 9.0 , that the attendant ist not to start. i have only one network interface, and no MAC in the OXE. the firewall isn`t aktive.

The PC ist a Windows VIsta clinet and the release of the 4059 ist 5.1.6.
what make i wrong?

greetings

Klaus
auras.k
Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 1:05 pm

Postby Bjarne » Wed Mar 03, 2010 10:14 am

I take it for granted that you run Vista x86 and not x64?
1- Check the IP-address, it must be That of the Main CPU.
2- Check the defined mcdu, this must be the same as the one used when creating the A4059 IP.
The mcdu is used to make an association between the defined 4059 in OXE and the mac-address of the PC.
When the mac-address is assigned in oxe ( done automatically ) the mcdu is sent over the wire when the application starts but never taken into account by the pbx...

3- Use built-in tool tcpdump to see if the mac-address is sent by the 4059.
( note that the 4059 appends '02' to the macaddress but this is just used to identify the request as a 4059-request...)
Bjarne
Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 3:10 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Postby rogermorse » Wed Mar 03, 2010 10:26 am

We had this issue at another location where the Attendant was loaded on a different PC and then later moved. To resolve the issue we had to delete the attendant set and recreate it and the attendant came into service. Also make sure the you are using the attendant console physical number in the association field in the 4059 software
rogermorse
Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 6:11 pm

Postby auras.k » Wed Mar 03, 2010 11:15 am

Thank you guys, the attendent it´s starting now. i removed it an take the pysical number not a A1, i take a number wie cann dial, and so is it good.
auras.k
Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 1:05 pm

Postby Eliott » Fri Mar 05, 2010 12:33 am

@rogermorse: It's normally enough to remove the MAC address under Attendant set (GoDown) after moving the Application to a new PC.
The number to be entered in the Application Setup tool is the physically attendant set number shown also with opstat command.
User avatar
Eliott
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
 
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 1:43 am

Postby rogermorse » Fri Mar 05, 2010 8:25 am

That is true but for some reason, I have had to do this in the past to get it to work -
rogermorse
Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 6:11 pm

Postby olsenku » Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:19 am

Thank you everyone for all the suggestions. After trying a few of these I finally got my 4059IP working.
User avatar
olsenku
Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 7:57 am
Location: Utah - USA

Previous

Return to Attendant

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Creative Commons License
AlcatelUnleashed by AlcatelUnleashed is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.
Based on a work at www.AlcatelUnleashed.com.
AlcatelUnleashed is NOT affiliated with or endorsed by Alcatel-Lucent.
Contact: info at alcatelunleashed.com
RSS FEED