GD ip address

This is the main discussion forum, if the subject that you want to talk about is not listed around here.
User avatar
alex.marete
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 11:03

GD ip address

Postby alex.marete » 02 Apr 2010, 05:53

Dear all,
I have an OXE R9.0. once i progran a static IP address in the GD, it doesnt connect to the CS. If i choose dynamic mode, its allocatd an address and system works correctly. Any idea why i cant use static ip.

Regards,
AM

komar_666
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: 23 Oct 2009, 08:24

Postby komar_666 » 06 Apr 2010, 10:28

Check your configuration, Ip, netmask, and Mac adress in oxe

User avatar
sera544
Member
Posts: 427
Joined: 22 Nov 2007, 00:51
Location: Khartoum, Sudan
Contact:

Postby sera544 » 07 Apr 2010, 01:30

Hi alex,

Check IP parameters>INTIP>Ethernet address checked by TFTP make it false, make sure u declare the GD mac address in the system, Now u can configure the static IP,

cheers

User avatar
vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 2753
Joined: 23 Sep 2004, 06:47
Location: Russia

Postby vad » 07 Apr 2010, 01:56

sera544 wrote:Hi alex,

Check IP parameters>INTIP>Ethernet address checked by TFTP make it false

cheers


For security reason IP parameters>INTIP>Ethernet address checked by TFTP = true
Just declare GD MAC address in Shelf/ Board/ Ethernet parameters

User avatar
swinstation
Member
Posts: 458
Joined: 21 Mar 2009, 17:14
Location: Alcatel world

Postby swinstation » 07 Apr 2010, 12:53

IT happened to me today in r9.some of the others I turn the switch off and after turning on it worked but now it doesn't work.any idea?

User avatar
alex.marete
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 11:03

Postby alex.marete » 08 Apr 2010, 04:49

Further checks show that once i enter the IP addresses of both CPU in GD mgconfig, the GD never comes on. If i enter only the CPU address of the master CPU then the static address is recognized.
The system is duplicated.
Regards,

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3701
Joined: 02 Feb 2006, 10:41
Location: Germany
Contact:

Postby tot3nkopf » 04 May 2010, 05:24

lanpbxbuild configured ok?

User avatar
vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 2753
Joined: 23 Sep 2004, 06:47
Location: Russia

Postby vad » 04 May 2010, 05:42

If you have two CS in one LAN - manage CS role address in GD parameters.
If you have two CS in different LAN - for both CS you need to manage role addressing. And in mgconfig declare ROLE address for CS1 and CS2.


Return to “MAIN”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests