GD ip address

This is the main discussion forum, if the subject that you want to talk about is not listed around here.

GD ip address

Postby alex.marete » Fri Apr 02, 2010 2:53 am

Dear all,
I have an OXE R9.0. once i progran a static IP address in the GD, it doesnt connect to the CS. If i choose dynamic mode, its allocatd an address and system works correctly. Any idea why i cant use static ip.

Regards,
AM
alex.marete
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 9:03 am

Postby komar_666 » Tue Apr 06, 2010 7:28 am

Check your configuration, Ip, netmask, and Mac adress in oxe
komar_666
Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 5:24 am

Postby sera544 » Tue Apr 06, 2010 10:30 pm

Hi alex,

Check IP parameters>INTIP>Ethernet address checked by TFTP make it false, make sure u declare the GD mac address in the system, Now u can configure the static IP,

cheers
User avatar
sera544
Member
 
Posts: 427
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:51 pm
Location: Khartoum, Sudan

Postby vad » Tue Apr 06, 2010 10:56 pm

sera544 wrote:Hi alex,

Check IP parameters>INTIP>Ethernet address checked by TFTP make it false

cheers


For security reason IP parameters>INTIP>Ethernet address checked by TFTP = true
Just declare GD MAC address in Shelf/ Board/ Ethernet parameters
User avatar
vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
 
Posts: 2651
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 3:47 am
Location: Russia

Postby swinstation » Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:53 am

IT happened to me today in r9.some of the others I turn the switch off and after turning on it worked but now it doesn't work.any idea?
User avatar
swinstation
Member
 
Posts: 458
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 2:14 pm
Location: Alcatel world

Postby alex.marete » Thu Apr 08, 2010 1:49 am

Further checks show that once i enter the IP addresses of both CPU in GD mgconfig, the GD never comes on. If i enter only the CPU address of the master CPU then the static address is recognized.
The system is duplicated.
Regards,
alex.marete
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 9:03 am

Postby tot3nkopf » Tue May 04, 2010 2:24 am

lanpbxbuild configured ok?
User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
 
Posts: 3633
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Romania

Postby vad » Tue May 04, 2010 2:42 am

If you have two CS in one LAN - manage CS role address in GD parameters.
If you have two CS in different LAN - for both CS you need to manage role addressing. And in mgconfig declare ROLE address for CS1 and CS2.
User avatar
vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
 
Posts: 2651
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 3:47 am
Location: Russia


Return to MAIN

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Creative Commons License
AlcatelUnleashed by AlcatelUnleashed is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.
Based on a work at www.AlcatelUnleashed.com.
AlcatelUnleashed is NOT affiliated with or endorsed by Alcatel-Lucent.
Contact: info at alcatelunleashed.com
RSS FEED