mastercopy - best way of doing it?

Post Reply
jigsaw

mastercopy - best way of doing it?

Post by jigsaw » 04 Jul 2007 09:54

OXE 6.0.1 /CCD/ACR

At times I have MAO errors regarding agents like:

04/07/07 15:48:05 000001S|--/--/-/---|=2:2686=MAO err on stand-by CPU: err 2137 Ope ope 106 Obj ACTION_ACDV2 Inst : 1 1 1 1 8672
04/07/07 15:36:52 000001S|--/--/-/---|=2:2686=MAO err on stand-by CPU: err 2137 Ope ope 106 Obj ACTION_ACDV2 Inst : 1 1 1 1 8672

Which are solved doing a mastercopy.
The procedure I have been suggested to do a mastercopy is the following:

1. Stop the telephone on stdby CPU (swinst, option1, option7)
2. lanch the mastercopy command from the stby CPU with the option -noruntel. This does not launch the telephony application
3. Start the telephone (swinst, option1, option8) (telephone is started after another reset)

My feeling is that during the subsequent reset of the stby CPU, changes made to the main CPU are not reflected on the stdby CPU.
I have lots of agents that do logon/logoff etc. all the time and I end up with an inconsistent database again.

Questions:
1. What is causing the databases becoming inconsistent in time. Do I have some problem in the system?
2. Is the procedure above indeed the correct (or best) way to perform mastercopy. If not, what is?
3. What might be the reason of suggesting -noruntel and start the telephonone afterwards instead of just omitting the -noruntel option?

Thanks in advance

User avatar
knightr1der
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1788
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 19:07
Location: Omnipresent

Re: mastercopy - best way of doing it?

Post by knightr1der » 04 Jul 2007 11:41

jigsaw wrote:
Question:

2. Is the procedure above indeed the correct (or best) way to perform mastercopy. If not, what is?


Thanks in advance
I think the best way to do it is:

1. Login swinst on standby CPU
2. Switch off autostart (swinst > expert menu > option 6 > option 2
3. shutdown -r now on standby
4. when standby is backup (without telephony) login mtcl and then in to swinst
5. go to expert menu
6. go to 'cloning & duplication' menu
7. go to database cloning option
8. accept all options with 'y'
9. accept the option to start telephony at end of cloning

This way, mao will be suspended until both CPU's are running (main & Standby) so nothing can change in the meantime.
History repeats itself - because no one listens the first time!
-------------------
ACSE List
- Rel 9.x Corp
- IP Advanced
- CCD Expert
- OmniTouch CC Premium R8.x

User avatar
frank
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 12767
Joined: 06 Jul 2004 00:18
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: mastercopy - best way of doing it?

Post by frank » 04 Jul 2007 18:39

If I can say something here ...

Instead of turning off the auto-start, and do a reboot -r , simply go to the easy meny, then stop the phone application (7).

Regarding the copy, I would not recommend to answer YES at the "copy linux data" question.
This will duplicate data that should be unique on each CPU.

F.
Code Free Or Die

User avatar
knightr1der
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1788
Joined: 16 Feb 2007 19:07
Location: Omnipresent

Re: mastercopy - best way of doing it?

Post by knightr1der » 04 Jul 2007 19:43

frank wrote:If I can say something here ...

Instead of turning off the auto-start, and do a reboot -r , simply go to the easy meny, then stop the phone application (7).
Fair comment :)
frank wrote: Regarding the copy, I would not recommend to answer YES at the "copy linux data" question.
This will duplicate data that should be unique on each CPU.
F.
Other than the static IP addresses (which mastercopy doesn't screw up), or the case of spatial redundancy, what else needs to be unique? :?
History repeats itself - because no one listens the first time!
-------------------
ACSE List
- Rel 9.x Corp
- IP Advanced
- CCD Expert
- OmniTouch CC Premium R8.x

jigsaw

Re: mastercopy - best way of doing it?

Post by jigsaw » 05 Jul 2007 03:57

The database cloning option with autostart does in fact what I want, namely lock the MAO until all is up and running.

Done that yesterday. However, next morning I still get MAO errors:

05/07/07 09:03:22 000001S|--/--/-/---|=2:2686=MAO err on stand-by CPU: err 2113 Ope ope 106 Obj ACTION_ACDV2 Inst : 1 1 1 1 8621

What might be the cause?

jigsaw

Re: mastercopy - best way of doing it?

Post by jigsaw » 05 Jul 2007 04:07

By the way, I only have done the database cloning, not the linux or delivery options.

emeza
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: 26 Apr 2011 09:05

Re: mastercopy - best way of doing it?

Post by emeza » 22 Jun 2012 12:08

hi jigsaw,

2686=MAO err on stand-by CPU>>>>>what is the solution for this problem?

mastercopy >>> I did that

but the problem does not end!

thanks

vad
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 3575
Joined: 23 Sep 2004 06:47
Location: Russia

Re: mastercopy - best way of doing it?

Post by vad » 24 Jun 2012 21:49

Mastercopy not help or problem starts again after some time?
May be you have problem comes from management for signaling mode in shelf 0 (Nx64)?

For big duplicated PBX - better to use IO2 (or Ethernet).

User avatar
airwolf
Member
Posts: 100
Joined: 17 Mar 2010 05:15

Re: mastercopy - best way of doing it?

Post by airwolf » 07 Aug 2013 09:08

hi Vad

I know this is an old post but are you saying that signalling mode for duplicated cpu is better to be using io2 or ethernet and not n64? I have some systems with 5000 or more users but they are all using n64 and i do see this incident sometimes

OXE_4400
Member
Posts: 500
Joined: 19 Jul 2007 06:22
Location: Lithuania, Europe

Re: mastercopy - best way of doing it?

Post by OXE_4400 » 14 Aug 2013 03:51

It can be bug in OXE SW R6.0.1 without real possibility to solve without upgrade to newer version

Post Reply

Return to “Swinst”