Audiocodec MP-112. New menu/software

Post Reply
FN_DK
Member
Posts: 113
Joined: 13 Aug 2009 08:00

Audiocodec MP-112. New menu/software

Post by FN_DK » 04 Jun 2014 07:34

Hi All,

OXE R10, Common HW

I need to setup a analog fax with an Audiocodec MP-112.

Have done it serval time before without problems. This time it seem like the menus in the software have changed? I have done the configuration up untill where I need to set the "Endpoint Numbers". Until now this have been done in "‘Endpoint Phone Number Table’ page (Configuration tab > Protocol Configuration > Endpoint Number > Endpoint Phone Number)"

That menu is gone! So, does anyone know where to find/configure in the new software version?

Software version on the Box is:
Version ID: 6.60A.241.010

Best Regards

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 4023
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: Audiocodec MP-112. New menu/software

Post by tot3nkopf » 04 Jun 2014 07:57

If it is not covered by ALU in the latest IWR, I think you should raise that to Audiocodes support.

terjeornes
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 Jan 2014 09:45

Re: Audiocodec MP-112. New menu/software

Post by terjeornes » 11 Aug 2014 08:39

I have the same problem, new menu software, have anyone got answer from Audiocodes support ?

User avatar
tot3nkopf
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 4023
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 10:41
Location: Germany & Romania
Contact:

Re: Audiocodec MP-112. New menu/software

Post by tot3nkopf » 11 Aug 2014 08:49

terjeornes wrote:I have the same problem, new menu software, have anyone got answer from Audiocodes support ?
Or maybe you can load the old firmware and use the instructions that you have...Audiocodes firmware and instructions on how to flash it is easy to procure..

FN_DK
Member
Posts: 113
Joined: 13 Aug 2009 08:00

Re: Audiocodec MP-112. New menu/software

Post by FN_DK » 11 Aug 2014 09:25

I had a talk with AudioCodec support and they sent me a working config file. I corrected it for my specific site and it worked!

Just be aware: I tested it only with an analog phone NOT WITH A REAL FAX. (Incomming/outgoing) Simply becuase the customer suddenly found out they did not want to use fax anymore!! But I expect it to work :)

Remember to change the IP adresses + user numbers (use notepad find/replace)

Best Regards

PS: let med know if it works so I can use it for other sites with fax
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

terjeornes
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 Jan 2014 09:45

Re: Audiocodec MP-112. New menu/software

Post by terjeornes » 19 Aug 2014 13:49

This did not work, but the problem may be in the OXO, is it possible to hire some help to set this up ?
(I have set up an Konftel 300IP, and had to change VoIP Parameter from H323 to SIP.)

FN_DK
Member
Posts: 113
Joined: 13 Aug 2009 08:00

Re: Audiocodec MP-112. New menu/software

Post by FN_DK » 20 Aug 2014 04:03

I did this on OXE. Afraid I can not help with OXO. Tho my advice is that you start testing ur global SIP setup with a SIP software phone. Ex. with a X-lite SIP phone.

haroun
Member
Posts: 899
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: Audiocodec MP-112. New menu/software

Post by haroun » 20 Aug 2014 04:13

[Voice Engine Params]

CallProgressTonesFilename = 'usa_tones_13.dat'
FaxTransportMode = 0
V22ModemTransportType = 0
V23ModemTransportType = 0
V32ModemTransportType = 0
V34ModemTransportType = 0
TTYTRANSPORTTYPE = 1

terjeornes
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 Jan 2014 09:45

Re: Audiocodec MP-112. New menu/software

Post by terjeornes » 20 Aug 2014 08:56

It is working, after some studying of other SIP communication i got it to work, the Audiocode it is connected to a modem and not fax, but i guess that should be the same.

Thanks to FN_DK.

Post Reply

Return to “AUDIOCODES”