Soft Panel configuration

Post Reply
mgsox
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: 31 Aug 2007 05:14

Soft Panel configuration

Post by mgsox » 02 May 2018 08:48

hi all
i am trying to configure an html widget in softpanel but when i am using url http(s)://www.google.com or a url that it reqiest a login and password i get nothing on screen. when i use url like www.bbc.com it works ok !!
i am using firefox latest version.
any ideas?

thanks

User avatar
cavagnaro
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 7004
Joined: 14 Sep 2005 19:45
Location: Brasil, Porto Alegre
Contact:

Re: Soft Panel configuration

Post by cavagnaro » 02 May 2018 09:42

Proxy or firewall restrictions?
Can you open that URL on same server via browser?
Ignorance is not the problem, the problem is the one who doesn't want to learn

OTUC/ICS ACFE/ACSE R3.0/4.0/5.0/6.0
Certified Genesys CIV 8.5
Certified Genesys Troubleshooting 8.5
Certified Genesys BEP 8.x
Genesys Developer

mgsox
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: 31 Aug 2007 05:14

Re: Soft Panel configuration

Post by mgsox » 02 May 2018 09:52

... no firewall no need for proxy.
yes i can access the urls from new tab.

thanks

fery_s
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: 08 Nov 2014 06:38

Re: Soft Panel configuration

Post by fery_s » 04 May 2018 00:52

in my experience the sites with "https" protocol has some problem in softpanel. try an "http" url.
also look at the Known limitations in HTML widget in softpanel technical document.

Post Reply

Return to “Beginner's questions about the (4400 / Enterprise) PHONE APPLICATION or OPERATING SYSTEM”