4029 dont accept number programming

Post Reply
pcx-amateur
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 25 Apr 2016 08:21

4029 dont accept number programming

Post by pcx-amateur » 10 Aug 2018 07:29

Hey everyone,

let me discribe my problem: we have the Alcatel 4029 in our company. I patched from the tlephone system to the telephone. Now the telephone asks for programming the number which this telefon should have. If a take off the telephone receiver and type in the number, nothing happens and the telephone repeat the request to take off the telephone receiver and type in the Telephone Number. By the way, the number is created on the telephone system and the adresses are set to 255 (so this number is not assigned to any telephone).

Any one have an idea what can i do?

Kind regards.
Last edited by pcx-amateur on 13 Aug 2018 01:34, edited 1 time in total.

haroun
Member
Posts: 899
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: 8029 dont accept number programming

Post by haroun » 12 Aug 2018 05:24

the set type is correct ?!
and what happens if u assign to it a physical adress of corse an UA free adress

User avatar
Eliott
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 639
Joined: 10 Feb 2010 03:43

Re: 4029 dont accept number programming

Post by Eliott » 30 Oct 2018 14:05

Try to type number and 0000 to register

mdhussainvlr
Member
Posts: 133
Joined: 13 Nov 2017 01:42

4029 dont accept number programming

Post by mdhussainvlr » 04 Nov 2018 01:25

Hi
Last edited by mdhussainvlr on 04 Nov 2018 01:25, edited 1 time in total.

mdhussainvlr
Member
Posts: 133
Joined: 13 Nov 2017 01:42

Re: 4029 dont accept number programming

Post by mdhussainvlr » 04 Nov 2018 01:26

First when you press any key itwill show press a key to put into service after you can dial the desired extension number created in the system followed by 0000


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Post Reply

Return to “Beginner's questions about the Crystal Hardware”