trunk line error

Post Reply
Waelkaamalzaki
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 11 Apr 2017 03:45

trunk line error

Post by Waelkaamalzaki » 15 May 2018 10:12

Dear all,
i face a problem in trunk line its status is "HS " when i reset coupler its status become free and after some time revert to HS .
when users unable to us this line it gives them line congestion.
attached show trkstat , and trkvisu.

kindly help to solve this problem.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

haroun
Member
Posts: 899
Joined: 29 Mar 2010 11:09

Re: trunk line error

Post by haroun » 15 May 2018 14:39

HI
desactive tone on seize and see if u're realy getting the pstn dial tone when u use prefix , or plug in an analog set to see if dial tone is present!
need also trunk cos
prefix meaning (bloc or overllaping mode)

Waelkaamalzaki
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 11 Apr 2017 03:45

Re: trunk line error

Post by Waelkaamalzaki » 16 May 2018 04:24

the actions i did
1. reset the coupler, then from 4019 telephone set try to dial trunk group prefix "82" to get it give me tone but only for seconds after dialing three or four digits, error tone and screen shows " Network Congestion", the trunk seizer type " professional Trunk seize"
attached trunk COS of this line.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

fery_s
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: 08 Nov 2014 06:38

Re: trunk line error

Post by fery_s » 16 May 2018 05:15

check your trunk on your mdf with analog set, may be the line has problem from your telecom company

Waelkaamalzaki
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 11 Apr 2017 03:45

Re: trunk line error

Post by Waelkaamalzaki » 16 May 2018 05:25

I already,did this check with analog set and the line work fine

Waelkaamalzaki
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: 11 Apr 2017 03:45

Re: trunk line error

Post by Waelkaamalzaki » 16 May 2018 09:03

the problem solved.
It was a bad contact problem from Telecom Frame side , I replaced the termination place at the frame and it solve the problem.
Thanks all for your support

Post Reply

Return to “Beginner's questions about the Crystal Hardware”